Nigel A. ThomasHomeBlog
Home › Blog › Restaurant Management

How to Build a Restaurant P&L: The 6-Step Method for Profitable Operations

By Nigel A. Thomas, Hospitality Executive · October 16, 2026 · Restaurant Finance Series

Most restaurants do not fail because the food is bad. They fail because nobody reads the numbers until it is too late. A profit and loss statement, the P&L, is the one document that tells you, line by line, where every rupee or dollar of sales went. This guide walks through the six-step method behind a profitable restaurant P&L, with formulas, benchmark ranges, a worked example and the weekly habits that keep a restaurant healthy.

Why a Restaurant P&L Matters More Than You Think

A P&L is often treated as something the accountant produces at month end and the owner glances at. That is a mistake. A well-built P&L is a management tool. It tells you whether your menu prices are right, whether you are overstaffed on quiet afternoons, whether your rent is sustainable at your current sales, and whether the kitchen is wasting product. Every operational decision, from a new dish to a new hire, eventually lands as a number on this statement.

Over three decades in hotels, resorts, cruise ships and restaurants, the pattern is consistent. The operators who know their numbers make calm decisions. The operators who do not know them react to cash shortages, panic-discount, cut the wrong costs and lose their best people. Knowing how to build and read a P&L is not an accounting skill. It is a leadership skill.

The method below follows the natural flow of money through a restaurant: you start with what you sell, subtract what the food cost you, subtract what your people cost you, subtract what it costs to keep the doors open, and see what is left. Between those steps sit two controls, prime cost and EBITDA, that tell you whether the business is truly working.

Step 1: Start With Revenue

Everything on the P&L is measured against revenue, so revenue must be built carefully and not simply copied from the till total. The core formula for a dine-in restaurant is:

Revenue = Covers × Table Turns × Average Spend × Trading Days

Covers are the number of seats you can fill. Table turns are how many times each seat is used in a service period. Average spend is what a guest pays per visit, usually measured per cover. Trading days are the days you are open in the period. If you have 60 seats, turn each seat twice a day, and guests spend an average of 650 rupees, then a day brings in 78,000 rupees, and a 30-day month brings in 23.4 lakh.

The formula is useful for forecasting because it shows you the four levers you can pull. You can add seats, turn tables faster, raise average spend through menu design and upselling, or open on more days. Each lever has a cost, and the P&L helps you decide which one is worth pulling.

Split Revenue by Channel

A single total hides the truth. Always split revenue into dine-in, delivery, takeaway and catering. Each channel has a different cost structure. Delivery orders usually carry aggregator commissions of 18 to 30 percent and extra packaging cost. Catering may need extra labour but little rent. Dine-in carries the full weight of service staff and premises. When you split revenue by channel, you can see which channel actually earns money and which one only looks busy.

Also separate food sales from beverage sales. Beverages typically carry a much lower cost percentage than food, so a change in the mix quietly changes your overall margin even when nothing else has moved. Record revenue net of taxes such as GST, because tax collected is not your income, and net of discounts and complimentary items so that your percentages are not distorted.

Step 2: Calculate COGS, or Food Cost

Cost of goods sold is the value of the product you used to make what you sold. It is the first and largest variable cost, and the one most under the control of the kitchen. The formula is simple:

COGS = Opening Stock + Purchases – Closing Stock

Take the value of stock at the start of the period, add everything you bought during it, and subtract the value of stock left at the end. The result is what you consumed. Divide by revenue to get your cost percentage. A typical benchmark for a full-service restaurant is 28 to 35 percent, although a steakhouse, a seafood place and a vegetarian cafe will each sit in a different place within or beyond that range.

Track Food, Beverage and Packaging Separately

Do not blend everything into one number. Food, beverage and packaging behave differently and need different fixes. If your overall cost is high, a combined figure cannot tell you why. Tracked separately, you can see that food is on target while beverage is leaking, or that packaging cost has crept up because of delivery growth.

The quality of your COGS depends entirely on the quality of your stock count. A rushed or estimated closing count produces a false P&L. Count on the same day and at the same time every period, count by unit of measure, and have someone other than the storekeeper verify high-value items such as meat, seafood, spirits and dairy.

Why Food Cost Drifts

If actual food cost runs above the theoretical cost implied by your recipes, the gap has a cause. The usual suspects are portioning that is heavier than the recipe card, unrecorded wastage, spoilage from over-ordering, supplier price increases that never reached the menu, theft, and unrecorded staff meals. Standardised recipes, portion tools, a wastage log and regular price checks with suppliers close most of that gap. Menu engineering, which means reviewing each dish for both popularity and margin, then tells you which dishes to promote, reprice or remove.

Step 3: Add Labour Cost

Labour is the second large cost and the hardest to control because it involves people, schedules and legal obligations. A typical benchmark is 20 to 25 percent of revenue, though it varies with service style. A fine-dining room with high service levels will sit higher, while a counter-service outlet will sit lower.

Count the full cost, not just salaries. Include wages, overtime, statutory contributions such as provident fund and ESI, incentives and service-related payouts, bonuses, uniforms where you provide them, training and the cost of staff meals. Many owners understate labour by leaving out contributions and meals, and then wonder why the bank balance does not match the P&L.

Managing Labour Without Hurting Service

The goal is not to cut labour. It is to match labour to demand. Build schedules from your sales forecast, not from habit. Look at sales per labour hour for each shift and each day of the week. Cross-train your team so that a server can run food and a cook can help with prep, which gives you flexibility without adding headcount. Keep overtime visible, because a small amount of overtime every week usually signals a scheduling problem and not a staffing shortage.

Remember the hidden labour costs of turnover. Every resignation brings recruitment effort, training time, slower service while a new person learns, and often a dip in guest experience. A restaurant that treats people well and trains them properly usually spends less on labour over a year than one that constantly replaces staff, even when its hourly rates are higher.

Step 4: Add Occupancy and Overheads

These are the costs of keeping the restaurant open whether you sell one plate or one thousand. Typical ranges, as a share of revenue, look like this:

Overheads are semi-fixed, which means their percentage of revenue falls when sales rise and climbs when sales fall. That is why a restaurant with strong volume can carry a high rent comfortably, while a quiet restaurant with the same rent is in trouble. It also explains why a slow month can turn profit into loss even when food and labour percentages look fine.

Review these lines for savings that do not touch the guest experience: energy-efficient equipment, preventive maintenance in place of emergency repairs, renegotiated service contracts, and marketing that you measure by the bookings it brings in rather than by activity alone.

Step 5: Track Prime Cost

If you track only one number on the P&L each week, make it prime cost. Prime cost combines your two largest controllable costs:

Prime Cost = Food Cost + Labour Cost

A strong target for most restaurants is around 55 to 60 percent of revenue. When prime cost goes above 65 percent, it becomes very difficult to make a profit after rent and overheads, no matter how well the rest of the business is run. When it stays below 55 percent, you have room to invest in marketing, staff development and the guest experience.

Prime cost is powerful because you can calculate it quickly, often within a day or two of the week ending, long before the accountant has closed the books. Food cost from your stock count and purchases, plus payroll from your schedule, gives you a fast read on whether the week was healthy. If it drifts, you can act in days, not months.

When prime cost rises, ask the right question first. Did sales fall while labour stayed fixed? Did food prices rise without a menu change? Did waste or portioning get worse? Did a promotion discount sales without reducing cost? Each cause has a different fix, and treating the wrong one wastes time and goodwill.

Step 6: Measure Profitability With EBITDA

The last step brings everything together:

EBITDA = Revenue – COGS – Labour – Occupancy – Opex

EBITDA stands for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. It measures the operating profit of the restaurant before financing and accounting choices, which makes it the fairest way to judge the performance of the business itself and to compare one outlet with another. A healthy independent restaurant often lands somewhere between 10 and 20 percent, with concept, location and scale all making a difference.

EBITDA is also the number lenders and investors look at, and the number that matters if you ever want to sell or franchise. A restaurant with clean, consistent EBITDA is far easier to value than one whose results swing without explanation.

A Worked Example

The table below puts the method together for an imagined 60-seat restaurant. All figures are illustrative and shown for one 30-day month. Revenue is built from 120 covers a day at an average spend of 650 rupees.

Line% of RevenueAmount (INR)
Revenue100.0%23,40,000
COGS (food, beverage, packaging)33.0%7,72,200
Labour25.0%5,85,000
Prime Cost58.0%13,57,200
Rent / CAM11.0%2,57,400
Utilities5.0%1,17,000
Marketing4.0%93,600
Repairs, admin and technology4.5%1,05,300
EBITDA17.5%4,09,500

This restaurant has a prime cost of 58 percent, comfortably inside the target range, and an EBITDA of 17.5 percent. Now test it. Suppose food prices rise and COGS climbs from 33 to 36 percent, while sales stay flat. Prime cost becomes 61 percent and EBITDA falls to 14.5 percent, a loss of 70,200 rupees in a month from one line moving three points. That is the value of the P&L: it turns a vague feeling that costs are rising into an exact figure and a deadline for action.

Now test the opposite. If the same restaurant lifts average spend by 50 rupees through better menu design and trained upselling, revenue rises by about 1.8 lakh, and because most costs do not rise in proportion, much of that extra revenue drops to profit. Small improvements in spend per guest often do more for EBITDA than any cost-cutting exercise.

Build the Weekly and Monthly Rhythm

A P&L only creates value if you review it on a rhythm. The method works best with three layers of review.

Weekly

Calculate sales, food cost, labour cost and prime cost. Compare them with the same week last month and with your budget. Review wastage, comps and voids. Share the headline numbers with your department heads, because people control costs better when they know the target.

Monthly

Close the books properly. Complete a full stock count, accrue unpaid bills and payroll so costs land in the right month, reconcile the point-of-sale totals to the bank, and produce the full P&L. Compare each line against budget and prior periods, and write one sentence explaining every variance larger than a point or two. If you cannot explain a variance, you have found the next thing to investigate.

Quarterly

Step back from the detail. Review menu pricing, supplier contracts, rent and lease terms, staffing structure and channel mix. Reset the budget based on what you have learned. Quarterly reviews are where structural improvements are made, such as dropping an unprofitable channel or renegotiating a major supplier.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Using the P&L as a Management Tool

The closing message of the poster sums up the whole approach: a strong restaurant P&L is not just accounting. It is a management tool for pricing, cost control, staffing and profitability. Used well, it supports four everyday decisions.

Pricing. Knowing your food cost percentage for each dish lets you price with intent. A dish with a high cost percentage but strong popularity might be repriced slightly or re-engineered, while a high-margin dish can be featured on the menu and in server recommendations.

Cost control. Because you review the numbers weekly, you catch drift early. A two-point rise in food cost caught in week two costs far less than the same rise discovered at quarter end.

Staffing. Sales per labour hour and labour percentage by shift show where you are overstaffed and where service suffers from being too thin. Better schedules improve both profit and guest experience.

Profitability and growth. A reliable P&L shows whether an outlet is ready to expand, whether a new menu direction is working, and what rent and sales a new location would need before it is worth signing.

A Note on Benchmarks

The ranges in this guide, 28 to 35 percent for food cost, 20 to 25 percent for labour, 8 to 12 percent for rent and 55 to 60 percent for prime cost, are illustrative industry ranges. They give you a starting point and a way to sense-check your own figures. They are not rules. Your concept, city, format, ownership structure and channel mix will move your own targets up or down, and a restaurant can run outside these ranges and still be very healthy if it is deliberate and understands why.

Use benchmarks to ask better questions. If your rent sits at 16 percent, you do not necessarily have a problem, but you do need sales strong enough to carry it. If your labour is at 19 percent, you may be efficient, or you may be understaffed and about to lose guests. The number starts the conversation, and your knowledge of the operation finishes it.

Your Six-Step Checklist

  1. Build revenue from covers, turns, spend and days, and split it by channel.
  2. Calculate COGS from opening stock, purchases and closing stock, tracked separately for food, beverage and packaging.
  3. Add the full cost of labour, including contributions, incentives and staff meals.
  4. Add rent, utilities, marketing, repairs, administration and technology.
  5. Calculate prime cost every week and hold it near 55 to 60 percent.
  6. Calculate EBITDA, review weekly, close monthly and compare against budget.

Final Thoughts

Great hospitality is about people, but sustainable hospitality is about numbers. The restaurants that last are the ones where the chef, the manager and the owner can all explain, in simple words, where the money comes from and where it goes. A P&L built with the six steps above gives you that shared language.

Start small. Build your own P&L for the last full month using the formulas here, compare it with the benchmark ranges, and write down the three biggest gaps. Then fix one gap at a time. Within a few months, the statement stops being a report about the past and becomes the tool you use to steer the business.

Interesting Blogs

General Manager Duties and ResponsibilitiesWhat a hotel or restaurant GM owns, from guest experience to the bottom line.F&B Operations: 5 Outlets, 5 Profitability ModelsHow different outlet types earn their margin.Hotel SOPs: The Complete GuideThe standard operating procedures that keep management consistent.
About the Author
Nigel A. Thomas is a hospitality executive and corporate trainer with 30+ years of international experience across luxury hotels, resorts, cruise lines and F&B operations in India, the Middle East and the USA. Connect on LinkedIn.